Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix XenApp 5.0 Session Log for individual AD users

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hi

Is it possible to produce an activity log (time / date of sessions)  in  Citrix XenApp 5.0 per AD user?

Appsense environment is also installed, if that is relevant.

Thanks

m
0
Comment
Question by:mk112233
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 40559507
You could do this with AppSense EM

Save a batch file or cmd file with

echo \\server\share\textfile.txt >> %USERDOMAIN%\%username% logged on at %date% %time%

Add Action |Custom | Execute and then put in the path to the batch file

The AppSense Text File Update Action should really do this too, but it has a field for "Find" and "Replace" that you need to fill in, which makes it useless
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk112233
ID: 40559532
So this script would have to be set up for each individual domain user?

Do you know the syntax for adding multiple AD accounts into the same script?]

thanks

m
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 40560405
No, you set it up once to run it at logon for each user - the %username% variable populates the user field. Set it to be called in the Logon trigger of your AppSense configuration and it will do it for every user the configuration processes.

You could even add the %username% variable to the text file name - e.g. textfile%username%.txt - to keep it simpler.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40561075
If you are using the platinum license then the best tool to get the same is edgesight where you can get all the session details and reports/
0