Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Execute Citrix PowerShell command from outside farm

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
We have a powershell commands to do all the Citrix tasks using commands. We are only restricted to get information for one farm(of which the server is part of). What if I want to run commands remotely from another server from another farm.
0
Comment
Question by:Harinderpal Singh
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559485
Only Xenapp 6.5 Powershell cmdlets support remoting.  You might be able to use PoSH remoting to make previous versions work but I never could.

Citrix never added remoting support to the group policy module for any version of XenApp.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harinderpal Singh
ID: 40570623
Thank you Carl, I used invoke-command and it worked.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859115
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0