Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Cisco ASA 5550 from active/standy to active/active?

Posted on 2015-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-12
Requirement wise I should be in the clear. Same model, same software version, version supports multi context mode.

Question is, is there a guide for upgrading a production active/standy pair, to active/active? Obviously would like to keep the same configuration, but I am not sure of the process, and downtime involved. etc
0
Comment
Question by:LIBBB
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40561346
If I am not mistaken, active/active means you have two IPS with one active on each.

Here is a configuration example that may help in your configuration (addition of the second IP/VLAN)

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/asa-5500-x-series-next-generation-firewalls/91336-pix-activeactive-config.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40563070
Why do you want to do this? If you have any VPNs (remote or L2L) you will need to remove them as VPN is not supported on Active Active?

I've never really seen a credible reason to go Active Active, unless you have two physical firewalls and want to provide failover to multiple tenants?
0