Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I customise the account/contact address popup in CRM 2013 Online

Posted on 2015-01-20
8
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I am able to customise the Account form and the Contact form on these there is an address field that when the user clicks on it, there is a popup shown to the right. I want to be able to customise this popup as it uses American address terminology and I've been asked to change that. (All of our addresses are UK based and always will be).

I'm attaching a screenshot to demonstrate what popup I mean.
Screenshot of popup described.
All I need to know is where in system customisation I can find that popup form. ie: where in the customisation tree is it and what's it called?
0
Comment
Question by:ambisset
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 750 total points
ID: 40559539
Hi,

As per my knowledge you will not be  able to customize that popup. Address is a special entity and it is associated with Account and Contacts only.

When you add address on any of the account or contact record, the detail is stored as a relationship and actual detail is stored as new address record. Fields on Account and Contact are just pointers.

I suggest creating your own custom address entity or required fields which can be added to contact or account entity separately.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 40559545
Hi,

To add more to my point:

For each Account and Contact record that is created within Microsoft Dynamics CRM, two address records are created within the Address entity.  Whenever the address information on Accounts or Contacts is updated, the address records in the Address entity are updated.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 750 total points
ID: 40559572
If you just want to change the label shown in the address pop-up for example change State/Province to County, I believe you can.

The way the address is shown in the form is a special control called a composite address field. As you can see in the pop-out the address is actually composed of separate address fields. You can't change the fields that are shown in the pop-out but you can use the usual customization methods on individual field names.

So, in the default solution or your own solution navigate to the account entity and fields. Look for the address fields and in the one that you want to change, modify the display label. After you have modified all the fields that you want to change, you must publish customizations and then the pop-out should show the modified labels.

As Rikin Shah points out you can show one or two address fields on an account, contact or lead. By default, only address 1 is shown on the form.

FYI, you don't have to use the composite control for address on the form, instead you can show the individual address line separately but I think the composite control is rather neat.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ambisset
ID: 40559606
I had already renamed the "display name" for the fields in both contact and address, whilst it updated in views etc it didn't update that popup. So I was assuming I needed to edit that popup separately.

If the changed field names doesn't affect that popup does that mean I need to explain to the management that they are stuck with the Americanised descriptions? This won't go down well!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 40559618
Interesting, I will investigate and report back.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 40559769
I regret to say that it seems that labels in composite controls are hard-coded into the application and cannot be changed.

If I found out more I will post again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ambisset
ID: 40559889
Ok thanks. Odd that they would do that, but hey its Microsoft, they often don't properly test internationalisation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ambisset
ID: 40559892
Thanks for the effort guys.
0