?
Solved

Excel: Why does it not freeze/lock the rows/columns I select?

Posted on 2015-01-20
13
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hi

I am trying to freeze/fix the top four rows of my Excel sheet with the "freeze window" function. However, Excel does not only freeze the four rows I have selected but additionally freezes 12 more rows, no matter what I select. The same happens if I try to fix columns: It fixes a random number of columns, not the columns I have selected.

Does anyone have an idea what the Problem could be?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:thuna72
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40559530
Hi

Do you have any merged cells?

Can you post a sample of your file?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40559536
Hi..

Just go through the steps and videos provided by Microsoft to freeze/lock the selected rows/columns.

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Freeze-or-lock-rows-and-columns-08005001-fd23-4e2a-b370-77ab54d78e3f

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
ID: 40559540
good question with the merged cells. in the columns, yes, in the rows, no. i attach a sample (deleted the written Contents only)
example.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40559548
click in F5 and freeze pane again. see if this work.
Copie-de-example.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
ID: 40559553
hi dexter

i did this already; still encountering the same Problem as described above.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
ID: 40559559
wilder: clicking in F5 worked! but why? and where do i click if i additionally want to freeze column A to E?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559566
If you want to freeze A to E, click in F column.

To lock columns, select the column to the right of the column or columns that you want to keep visible when you scroll.

To lock rows, select the row below the row or rows that you want to keep visible when you scroll.

And for a combination or column and row, select the right cell from the column and row that you want to keep visible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
ID: 40559581
ok, i see. but how can i lock BOTH columns A to E and rows 1 to 4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
ID: 40559584
oh ok i got it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
ID: 40559585
thanks all is well now!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40559586
And for a combination or column and row, select the right cell from the column and row that you want to keep visible.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40559588
i'm glad i was able to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
ID: 40559589
thanks! perfect!
0