Solved

Migration From Exchange Online to Exchange Online

Posted on 2015-01-20
6
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
Which method should I use? Apx. 50-100 emailboxes need to be moved. The old Exchange Online is p1 and P2 based and the new one will be E1 and E3.

BTW, the customer has some 20pcs P2 Office licenses. Do they have to uninstall / install Office in order to use new E3 Office?

No AD integration involved.

Thanks,

Juha
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 40559615
I didn't have to do anything except reassign the licenses to the new plan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 40559624
Thanks, David.

So probably no need to reinstall Office.

Now I wait if someone can suggest me a migration method.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40559640
my email domains didn't change so as I said all I had to do was change the user licenses from one plan to the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 40559740
Hmm...

I'm pretty sure I need to do full migration. Mails are right now at the ISP's O365 portal which is productizationed by the ISP. If we now buy O365 directly from Microsoft I think we need to migrate. There are liecnsing issues involved for exsample.

Should I call this "a migration from one tenant to antoher where domain names won't change". There are two domains currently at two separate P1/P2 plan and at E1/E3 there will be the same domains. The ISPs O365 will be discarded after migration.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 300 total points
ID: 40559802
If you mean migrating between different Office 365 tenants, you can refer to this guide: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn629578.aspx

There are some third party tools that can ease the process for you, but they come with a price.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 40648950
Hi

I decided to use 3rd party solution BitTitan and By using it the migration were painless.
0