Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What means " bounced by destination server. Reason: 5.3.0 Other mail system problem ('550', ['Maximum line length exceeded (see RFC 5322 2.1.1).'])" ?

Posted on 2015-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
I'm tracking some messages across my network to figure out where it stops. The antispam gave me a msg like this
bounced by destination server. Reason: 5.3.0 Other mail system problem ('550', ['Maximum line length exceeded (see RFC 5322 2.1.1).'])

The  'Other mail system problem' means that there is some trouble in destination, but what does 'maximum line length' means?

The message carry a xml attach.
0
Comment
Question by:AlexanderPaludetto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560556
More info please, Maestro...

E.g. is the mail sent or received, is it bounced internally or externally, what servers are used, any blacklists active, what intermediate nodes, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40560653
Reading the recommended RFC:

2.1.1.  Line Length Limits

   There are two limits that this specification places on the number of
   characters in a line.  Each line of characters MUST be no more than
   998 characters, and SHOULD be no more than 78 characters, excluding
   the CRLF.

Open in new window


Looks like in the email bounced (I assume is outgoing), there is an unusually long line, or a CR LF missing in the body somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexanderPaludetto
ID: 40565766
Hi Sjef and Carlos,

This is an outgoing e-mail.
I'm using a Domino Server 8.5.2 to send it.

So i guess this problem is in the mail body, not at the header nor the attachment?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40565956
Could it be that there is a lot of text in the Subject, or there are many addresses in CC or BCC? Or very long lines in a plain text message?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40566418
Open the raw email in a txt editor like Notepad++, etc, and check ANY lines that are longer than 998 characters.
0