Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Connection Speeds through Sonicwall

Posted on 2015-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
My network is running through an Ecessa Powerlink 100 and a Sonicwall NSA 3500. I have two ISPs  - an Adtran provided by TW Telecom (I think they are Level 3 now) and an Ubee provided by Time Warner Cable.

Recently it was decided our connection speeds were too slow so we upgraded both our Time Warner Cable and our Level 3 service. The Level 3 service is now 20 Mbps up/down and the TWC is 20 down and 2 up. After the changes were made I realized that my download speeds had not increased. When I run a Speedtest my upload speeds get an appropriate 18 Mbps but my download speeds never go above 6 Mbps. I have tried disconnecting each ISP connection to see if the results change but they don't.

My question is this: Is there a setting or something I should be looking at either on the Sonicwall or the Load Balancer that might be keeping the speeds at a certain cap? The fact that both ISPs separately still only provide me with a 6 Mbps top download speed makes me think there is something stopping it from coming in higher.
0
Comment
Question by:Tarkisal
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 40559800
If you have enabled load balancing on the 2 WAN connections you should double check what your WAN interface BWM settings are set to.
From Network >Interfaces> select your WAN interfaces and click on Configure to check the following settings in Advanced Section:

Bandwidth Management:
Enable Egress Bandwidth Management:  (make sure you have this checked)
        Available Interface Egress Bandwidth (Kbps): Enter your upload speed
Enable Ingress Bandwidth Management: (make sure you have this checked)
        Available Interface Ingress Bandwidth (Kbps): Enter your download speed

If you have load balancing enabled, make sure you have the LB group set to use strict percentages based on your bandwidth, which allows both WAN connections to operate at once. If you have LB set to "fail over" or "spill over" the 2nd WAN connection only comes up when 1st has failed or reached a spill over level.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559845
Sonicwall devices support basic bandwidth management for WAN interface, WAN failover and load  balance (LB) between two WAN interfaces if applicable. check below URLs to double check if you have any speed limits and LB settings configured.

http://help.mysonicwall.com/sw/eng/216/ui2/29/config/qos.html

http://help.mysonicwall.comsw/eng/305/ui2/23100/Network/WAN_Failover_Load_Balancing.htm
0