Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Command Button command

Posted on 2015-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I have a spreadsheet, with a Weekly TTIR tab, with a command button and some vb code to generate a report.  This week the command button stopped working.  I have looked at the command button properties and it seems like it should work.  Any ideas on what I have missed?
Prouduction-IM-METRICS-T-V01.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Rrave26
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40559700
Do you have macros enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rrave26
ID: 40559713
Yes, I do.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559727
It is maybe the issue described in this article. If you need help implementing let me know.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/b8f0af82-0bb8-4799-aa62-1dbcbc5b7742/excel-2010-macros-does-not-work-after-updates-9dec2014?forum=excel

gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rrave26
ID: 40559899
That fixed my problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40560069
Great !
0