Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I send Access reports through Group Mailbox in Outlook?

Posted on 2015-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hello. My department is looking to send reports out through Outlook from Access. Several people will send it from their individual mail box, and I know that is possible, but some managers want their team to have access to all documents returned so they want the reports to be sent through a group mailbox that they have set up. Is this possible? Please advise. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aanderzak
6 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 40559790
Does the "group mailbox" have an actual account that's used to send? If so, then you could log your machine onto that account, and use that when sending the report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanderzak
ID: 40559813
Scott,

It's a shared email address that they all have permissions to read/send from in Outlook.  Each report has a list of loans and that gets sent to the corresponding loan officer. The loan officers have to pull up the loan documentation and email it back for review. The managers are (understandably) nervous that if they send the request from an individual account that the loan officer will just hit reply and not send the information to the group address so that everyone can review it. Because of the volume, it's easy to miss some when one individual receives them in their individual mailbox with all of their other mail (or is out of the office, etc.)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 40559860
The sender (loan officer) HAS to use the FROM tab to select the shared-mailbox and send emails to anyone.
For this the loan officer needs to be provided Send-As priviliges (GOD, I hope you are using Exchange Servers in your messaging environment).

If you are using Exchange, then the above should suffice.

-Tushar Shah
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40559971
aanderzak,

Correct me if I'm wrong, but it sounds like the problem is NOT so much that they don't have access to a shared account as they just DONT remember to use it to send the email.

If your staff is pulling the access reports manually and then attaching them to an email to send, Then human nature is that they will always forget to Send From" another account.

You could automate that process by placing some VBA code in Access that will send the report to a predefined group from a shared mailbox account.

Create a button on your menu form that does the following:
export the report to a folder.  Use DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport
send mail with attachment using the file in the folder.  Use DoCmd.SendObject acSendReport

The recipients list is coded into the method, but you could use a string variable to store different lists if you have different recipient groups for each report.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanderzak
ID: 40560004
The recipients list is stored and the users want to have it automatically create and attach the reports from access to excel, populating the "to" field with the appropriate address, and then send it so that there is no user interaction except clicking the button to start the process. I have suggested that they may have to manually select the group mailbox on each email before sending, but I was instructed to look into whether there is an option to automate it. I am able to do this from their individual account but have not figured out how to select the group mailbox and fully automate it . It doesn't seem like it's possible, possibly due to Outlook security settings?

-Amy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cef_soothsayer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560096
Apologies, if you use the DoCmd.SendObject  method, it goes through outlook, and you can not select the FROM address.  Syntax is:  SendObject(ObjectType, ObjectName, OutputFormat, To, Cc, Bcc, Subject, MessageText, EditMessage, TemplateFile)

It is more complex to write, but you could use the method CDO.Message instead.

Something similar to:

Dim cdomsg As CDO.Message
Set cdomsg = CreateObject("CDO.message")
With cdomsg
          With .Configuration.Fields
                 schema = "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/"
                .Item(schema & "sendusing") = cdoSendUsingPort
                .Item(schema & "smtpserver") = XXXXXXXXXXXX
                .Item(schema & "smptserverport") = XXXXXXXXXXXX
                .Item(schema & "smtpauthenticate") = cdoBasic
                .Item(schema & "sendusername") = XXXXXXXXXXXX
                .Item(schema & "sendpassword") = XXXXXXXXXXXX
                .Item(schema & "smtpusessl") = False
                .Update
            End With
            .To = XXXXXXXXXXXX
            .From = XXXXXXXXXXXX
            .CC = XXXXXXXXXXXX
            .BCC = XXXXXXXXXXXX
            .Subject = XXXXXXXXXXXX
            .TextBody = XXXXXXXXXXXX
      SendEmail = True
End With

Open in new window

0