Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bypass SPAM filter

Posted on 2015-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hello,

Our organization currently uses Exchange in the cloud (Office 365) Plan P1.

One of the users sends email through a "mail relay service" which ends up in Outlook Junk Mail.

Even though the email says it is from our organization, it is a random generated domain which says "

"Employee Name from company name <random email address> of behalf of Employee Name <employee email address>

Is there a way I can get this email to avoid the SPAM filter? How about getting this email to avoid customer SPAM filters?

Is there possibly a change that can be done with our zone file to accomplish this too?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559814
If you are confident, then you could create a custom transport rule that'l mark each email with bypass spam check OR mark SCL with low ratings such as 1 or 2.

Here is the link on Transport Rules
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-IN/library/jj657505(v=exchg.150).aspx

-Tushar Shah
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40559879
I'm assuming you've already logged in to the 3rd party mail relay service and attempted to change this configuration?

Barring that possibility, you can create another SMTP sender to route for outbound emails to a specific domain.
(Exchange Management Console, under Organization Configuration / Hub Transport / SendConnetors.)
Make the default connector a cost 2.
Then create a new connector with cost 1 for specific domains.  (Address space / Add)


Or you could just stop using that 3rd party Mail relay service and choose another that is more configurable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40587818
thank you.
0