[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows 8.1 -- product key ?

Posted on 2015-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have ADMIN rights to my Windows 8.1 machine

How can I find the product key that is tied to this machine
since I get prompted for it during "Windows Add FEATURES",
but my machine says "ALREADY ACTIVE" ?

I have been on hold with DELL for 45+
minutes, but they cannot seem to find it.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40559884
since I get prompted for it during "Windows Add FEATURES",

adding features will upgrade your system to windows 8.1 pro - you need to buy a new key to upgrade to the pro version
trying to get the current key (already active) will not satisfy that requirement
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40559929
I am already on PRO, just trying to add .net framework 3.5
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 40559939
You are in the WRONG SCREEN.

You press the add Windows features in the System menu. It's meant to upgrade your Windows version.

.Net is a windows feature/program, that's installed with the add feature in the Programs section! (Official name is: Turn Windows features on or off, hence using the search "Turn feature" will return the only menu you need, input it in the upper right corner when already in Control Panel desktop mode, without the quotes)

Also, Win8 or 8.1 don't have keys when delivered with DELL, HP or the likes. Your Windows checks the BIOS to have it validated (and therefore, reinstalling can only be  done with the official CD that came with the system).
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 40560074
*No Points*

To put a *face* to what Kimputer is stating.'Add features to Windows 8.1' is used to Upgrade Windows 8.1.'Programs and Features' is used to add Programs and Features to Windows 8.1.Clicking on 'Turn Windows features on or off' will present the screen to Add/Remove Windows features.Capture.JPG-saige-
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40560454
0