?
Solved

Domain Merge and Active Directory desgin for Exchange 2010 migration from Exchange 2007

Posted on 2015-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
Dear Experts,
I am working on an Exchange 2010 migration from Exchange 2007 and come across the following difficulties:
1. The domain where the Exchange 2007 and the new Exchange 2010 (e.g. ABC.org domain) sits in a different domain than the domain that the Windows NT users log on (e.g. ABCinc.org domain). For users to log in the network resource domain (ABCinc.org) and check their Outlook emails, currently the network admin has to create the same user account twice --- one for each domain. Then link the mailbox to the user AD account;
2. Exchange 2010 seems working just for the mailbox account, it appears on the Exchange 2010 server when you created the mailbox from the exchange 2007; but not the other way around --- users can not access their email if the mailbox is created on the Exchange 2010 server first.
3. What is the best practice to resolve the AD domain trust issues?
4. What is the best practice to migrate the current Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 based on the above scenario?
5. The final goal is to merge the two domains together and use the Exchange 2010 for email access (including decommission the Exchange 2007 server).
Thank you for your help in advance.
BTW, all AD servers and both Exchange servers are VMs from VMware.
0
Comment
Question by:MattZ888
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40610087
You seem to have quite the work ahead of you, these are pretty involved steps. If you have only Exchange in one of the domains then a mailbox migration is out, unless you spin up a completely new Exchange Environment in the second domain.

I personally would start by re-creating the forest trust as it appears to not be working correctly. Once you have done this you can use the ADMT tool to migrate the users for ABCinc.org to ABC.org domain.

If you already have the same accounts in the other domain I would only migrate users where they are not duplicated.

Once you have your AD migration completed I would then continue to do the Exchange 2007 to 2010 migration.

Below is the download and migration guide for the ADMT tool.

Download
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=19188

ADMT user guide
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=19188

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattZ888
ID: 40619035
Will,
Thanks for the tips and tool link. I have started merging the 2 domains. Once that is done, I am going to migrate Exchange 2007 to 2010.
As to the domain merge, do you have any tips for best practices on how to transfer DNS and IIS functions off the old DC (e.g. ABC-DC01), which is currently tied with the both Exchange 2007 and 2010 servers?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40851558
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40851559
Seth, based on this question in my first post, i have clearly outlined the steps that are required at a high level to accomplish what the user is intending to do.

ID: 40610087 should have accepted as the answer.

Will.
0