[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect Outlook with O365 and sync contacts/calendar?

Posted on 2015-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
So we've bought an Exchange Online plan, it's like $8/mo or something.

I guess I was mislead, because adding this e-mail account to Outlook, would not be an "Exchange" type of profile, correct?

If that's correct, then I have to use POP or IMAP to add the e-mail account, right?

If that's the case, how exactly is it going to sync my contacts and calendar between Outlook and the Outlook online app?
How would those contacts also be then synced to a mobile device?

My understanding is that POP and IMAP do not sync contacts or calendar events with the online host...?
Or which Outlook version do you need for it to work seamlessly?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jorge Ocampo
Jorge Ocampo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559935
incorrect it is an exchange type - where exactly are you having the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 40559954
Well how do you add it? Does the subscription include a copy of Outlook? Or do you have to buy Outlook separately?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jorge Ocampo
Jorge Ocampo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559962
login to portal.office.com let me know if it goes through
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Huig Guijt
Huig Guijt earned 500 total points
ID: 40559984
What you describe applies to so called Kiosk mailboxes. They are intended to only be used with OWA, no Outlook client. Al other mailboxes can opened with MS Outlook 2010 SP3 or higher.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40560003
The $8.25 Office 365 plan (see https://products.office.com/en-us/business/compare-office-365-for-business-plans) does come with the latest version of Office which can be installed on up to 5 Computers (PCs or Macs) at any given time.

ALL Office 365 accounts (that come with a mailbox) are Full Exchange accounts.

If you have an account setup in Outlook at the moment for the same email address you setup in Office 365, you will have to delete it before adding a new account, but better still would be to setup a new Outlook Profile, which leaves your existing account settings intact and will allow you to go back to the settings / account if you need to.

As advised, you can login to https://portal.office.com, then click on the Cog (top right) and choose Office 365 settings.  From there choose Software and then you can download and install the latest version of Office on your computer.

When setting up a new Profile in Outlook, just type in your Full Name, Email Address and Office 365 password (which you should have changed from the default one they assigned you before you try to setup Outlook) and then it should auto-configure Outlook using Outlook Anywhere (which is not POP or IMAP).

Then you can import your old mail from the local .PST file which should include all your emails, contact details and calendar items.

Alan
0