[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 32bit and 64bit driver for Legacy video cards

Posted on 2015-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi,
 
  Does anyone successfully set up ATI FireMV 2400 or Nvidia Quadro NVS440  video cards on WIndows 7 32/64bit computers?
  I know the manufacturers website have XP or/and Vista Drivers only. But I am curious if there is someone out there who managed to get these installed on Win7.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559993
Normally there are compatibility drivers already present in Windows 7 that will talk to the card. You might not get the same amount of performance out of the cards, but for cards that old you're not really going to be getting much in the way of performance anyways. In some rare cases, the Vista drivers can be also used in Window 7.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 1000 total points
ID: 40560334
Do you have an AMD FireMV 2400 PCI 256MB Graphics Card (Model 100-505115) or AMD FireMV 2400 128MB Graphics Card (Model 100-505130) ?

Model 100-505130 is not compatible with Windows 7 (32 / 64).

NVIDIA Quadro NVS 440 (PCIe x16 version) should work with Windows 7 built-in Drivers.

Did you ran auto scans?
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/auto-detect-tool
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/Scan.aspx?lang=en-us
0