Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Hyrbid environment need to find last time all Distribution groups were used

Posted on 2015-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
We run a Exchange 2013 Hybrid server in a office 365 cloud based environment.  All mailboxes are in cloud but all Distribution groups are on the hyrbid on prem server.  how can I get a report on last usage for these DG's?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40560169
That information isn't stored by Exchange/Windows.
The only way you can get some information is via message tracking, but if the group hasn't been used in the message tracking window (14 days by default I think it is) then you will get no results.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 40560621
Ok how can I run a powershell cmd to show me activity in the messagetracking and pipe it to a CSV?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhir Bidye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40563889
Get-messagetrackinglog -recipient <email of your group> | fl export-csv c:\results.csv

You can add more fiiltering parameters for get-messagingtrackinglog as per your requirement. More parameters are listed here.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997573%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0