Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upload Android screenshot to server.

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi!

I would like to take a Screenshot of my application when it's infront and send it to (POST) a web-server.

Code sample would be great.

/J
0
Comment
Question by:jamppi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 40560048
This is only possible on a rooted phone. If you plan on publishing the application it will not work. Aside from that, I do not believe it providing full code solutions but I will point you in the right direction
For taking a screenshot programmatically:
http://google.com

For interacting with URLs
http://developer.android.com/reference/android/webkit/WebView.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 40560141
I will have it for debugging purposes and the app will not be published.

/J
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 40560266
Comparable to DDMS which is the manual way, the follow link describes the code required. It works by capturing an image of the view and in this specific case sends an email with the image.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/14195302/eclipse-and-automatic-screenshots
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 2000 total points
ID: 40561205
Hi jamppi,

See below tutorial for take screenshot programmatically and send email. You can learn there how to capture bitmap of screenshot and save this bitmap image to sd card. Rather than email at last step you can upload to your server api.

http://www.truiton.com/2013/03/android-take-screenshot-programmatically-and-send-email/

Let me know if you have any question regarding this.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0