Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem logging into to Windows Server 2003 using domain admin account

Posted on 2015-01-20
11
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
When I tried logging into my server using the domain\administrator account I got a message about a temporary user profile. So I followed this procedure

http://www.sysads.co.uk/2012/11/you-are-logged-into-a-temporary-profile-in-windows-server-2008-r2/

I inadvertently deleted the wrong key so now I get a new error message when I try to login, "The User Profile Service service failed the logon.  User profile cannot be loaded" and i can not login using my domain\administrator account.  I can login using another account which is in the domain admins group but for some reason I don;t get access to some of the folders.

How can I fix my server to login using the domain\administrator account?
0
Comment
Question by:GreyHippo
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40560036
If it's just a member server, you can remove/rejoin it to the domain.  

Then promise on a stack of MCP manuals you'll stop hacking the registry without making a backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 40560042
Its a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560049
Is it the only domain controller?  If not, you can still roll the FSMO roles over to another DC, demote, then promote this machine back to a DC.

If it is the only DC, you can do an authoritative restore from backup.  You do have backups...?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 40560113
Yes, there is another domain controller.  How can I tell which has FSMO roles?  I do have backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 40560119
Is there any way I can restore the registry key from a backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 40560139
A different domain controller handles FSMO roles
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40560150
Here's how to determine which DCs have which FSMO roles.

I don't know of any way to restore JUST the registry from a Windows backup.  It's possible to export the registry settings and save them as a file.  I recommend you do that before making any changes in the future.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 40560185
Hi,
if you can log to your server using a domain admin account, even if you don't have access to all folders, can you have the rights with this account to give another account all the domain rights? if yes and if that suits you could probably avoid a major restore operation on your only dc.
As this is a win2003 server I guess there is a chance that you get rid of it soon. If not you should because microsoft support is ending this year.

Also I don't know if restoring a single key from backup is possible, and even more for a dc.. I am pessimist on this one... but maybe.

If my firt step is not acceptable for you, you should demote and promote again the server as past comments suggest, as you have another dc with fsmo roles (check all roles).

If all solutions does not satisfy you, maybe you should go with an AD restore, as past comments suggest, but don't forget that you will loose your AD changes since your backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 40560265
I will try the to demote the server using DCPROMO tonight after all users have gone home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 40560304
I am guessing that once I demote / promote the server, it will generate new registry keys for the domain administrator.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40560364
Since all that information comes from the domain, I would expect so, yes.
0