Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this unknown folder Windows backup or something else?

Posted on 2015-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Is this unknown folder (treesize screen shot attached) from Windows backup or something else?
Windows backup is not activated (2nd screen shot).
How do I change this backup location (if that's what it is) to my D: drive?
unknown-folder-2015-01-20.pdf
windows-backup-2015-01-20.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:SteveRDU
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40560088
It's a system folder, not related to backups at all.

What are you using for backups?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560104
System Volume Information is used for Shadow Copies and System restore. Do not mess with it. If you want to reduce the size, although minimal you can:

In start search type Advanced and select View Advanced System Settings
Select the System Protection tab
select the drive that as too much space wasted and select configure.
Adjust the max usage, this should take care of both system restore and shadow copies for you.

This will reduce the number of files or restore states you can have, so it is a balance of space vs longer term protection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveRDU
ID: 40560145
excellent answer!
Is there a way to have these shadow copies from drive C: stored on drive D: ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40560155
The System Volume Information file contains System Restore and is a critical operating system file which should be left in its default location. So I would not recommend you move it. Just adjust System Restore to decrease size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveRDU
ID: 40560174
OK, thanks for the good help!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40560201
Any time!
0