Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

private mail how to make it not private

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Where are the settings in outlook to make a users email not private after he apparently made the mail private? The user cannot see the mail that someone else made private and I am trying to see where or how to undue that setting? outlook 2010. windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1400 total points
ID: 40560103
How to tag e-mail as private, although it's only advisory.

It might be better if you tell us what happens when this user tries to open this e-mail.  It would also be a very good idea to fire whoever is messing around with other people's e-mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40560156
well the admin had added another mailbox to the users outlook and apparently the owner of the mailbox turned on private and it is a shared mailbox? Why he would turn that on if the mailbox was private. The issue is now that a user who also has the mailbox attached to his outlook cannot open the emails. We are just trying to undue the private so anyone who has rights to the shared mailbox can also read them.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 40560361
The only "private" setting I know of in emails is the confidence/sensitivity setting as mentioned above, and "advisory" says it: It does not stop others from reading the mail.
Are you certain the mailbox privileges are set correctly? There is nothing like "private" in mails, only in appointments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40561815
Thanks for all the help. This one did help as far as knowing how he set it and I learned that you can fix it. Thanks all.
0