Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating from Hyper-V standalone to Hyper-V cluster with CSV on NetApp

Posted on 2015-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I have a NetApp FAS2220 running OnTap 8.2.2 in 7 Mode in HA configuration with an aggregate, a volume, and a LUN on each controller and a CIFS share on one of the controllers for file serving purposes. The NetApp is connected via iSCSI to two standalone Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V Hosts. I do also have SCVMM 2012 R2 running on a VM on one of the hosts.

LUN1 on FAS2220 Controller A is assigned to and mapped as a drive to store the VMs and VHDs on Hyper-V Host 1 and LUN 2 on FAS2220 Controller B is assigned to and mapped as a drive to store the VMs and VHDs on Hyper-V Host 2. There are a few production servers running on Hyper-V Host 1, no production servers on Hyper-V Host 2 at this time.

I realize that this should have been setup as the NetApp in 7 Mode and the Hyper-V Hosts in a cluster accessing a single LUN on the NetApp as a Cluster Shared Volume and am trying to find the best way to switch it over with as minimal downtime as possible. Is there a safe and recommended way, with minimal down time, to do this? Or do I have to start all over? Also, do I have to do something different with the LUNs on the NetApp to make it work as a Cluster Shared Volume? Do I just move everything to one LUN and get rid of the other? I do have plenty of unassigned disks yet so if I have to create an entire new volume and the CSV first and then move things over, I have plenty of space to do that with.
0
Comment
Question by:rsgdmn
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40560168
Create your LUN, assign it all hosts and once all hosts see the new LUN then just do Live Migration where you will move the VHDs to the newly created LUN.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560736
Essentially, it's very easy to convert your two hosts to be a cluster with zero downtime (with exceptions), you will need to do it in the following steps:

Ensure that your Virtual Switch names are identical on your two hosts - changing this will require downtime, but it is necessary for high availability to function.  Machines will not live migrate from one host to another if the network adapter is different.
Create a new third LUN, and assign to both nodes
Create a new fourth LUN of 1 GB in size and assign to both nodes (this will be for your quorum)
Create a cluster, add your two nodes to the cluster.  This will perform non destructive tests.  This will also give you an opportunity to test the shared volumes (the two new ones).

Once you follow the steps above, you will have a cluster of two nodes, but both nodes will continue to run standalone virtual machines through Hyper-V.  In order to bring these virtual machines into the cluster you need to:

Create a CSV (Cluster Shared Volume) on your new third LUN.  You will need to have initialized the disk as GPT and created an NTFS volume, but do not assign a drive letter.  You will also need to add the disk under the "Storage" node of the cluster.  Remember, this is your new third lun - not either of your existing luns.
Storage Migrate (Move Storage) the virtual machine from Host A & B to the Cluster Shared Volume
Once the Virtual machine(s) have been storage migrated to the shared storage, open up Failover Cluster Manager, right click Roles, select "Configure Role", select Virtual Machine, and you will be able to select all your currently running virtual machines.  The machines will now appear under Roles, and will be highly available.
Once all virtual machines are migrated off the original two LUN's, you can decomission them, and reuse the space elsewhere.
Don't forget to add your Quorum Disk (right click the cluster, select more actions and then Configure Cluster Quorum Settings).  You need a Quorum for even number of hosts for Windows 2008 R2 and Windows 2012 R2 recommends a Quorum regardless of the number of hosts.

Essentially, exactly what Mohammed suggested above, but with a bit more detail :)

Thank you for finding my previous article helpful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsgdmn
ID: 40564874
Thanks again Lester.
0