Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

keep switch from being unplugged

Posted on 2015-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
We have several switches throughout the plant that are in the open.  What is a good way of making it so that people can't walk up and unplug a cable from the switch?
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 800 total points
ID: 40560197
You can get lockable socket covers such as these: http://www.alzproducts.co.uk/socketsafe-lockable-plug-cover.html which will prevent users from unplugging the socket.

Alternatively (really cheap method) - big stickers on them warning users not to unplug them.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Smith
Chad Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 40560245
I would say a small lockable rack like one of these
APC Rack
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 400 total points
ID: 40560461
Are we talking about ethernet switches with ethernet cables plugged in? I would box in the switches with a simple wooden cheap box and a lockable door. Most hardware stores you can find different options but we had this problem with a switch in the open. Just got a wooden box and mounted it to the post it was on. Depending on how the switch is setup you may be able to use something premade but honestly they are cheap and easy to build or get custom. I have always worked places with excellent maintence personel so it might be worth it to ask them what they think... Also depends if management wants you bolting a box or even a case like was linked above to wherever these switches are.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 40561160
A small dot of liquid epoxy under the locking tab of the connector.  This freezes the locking tab in place, preventing removal of the cable.  To get the cable out use a large diagonal pliers to nip the locking tab off the connector.

Of course this also has the disadvantage that the cable can't be removed for legitimate reasons without destroying the connector.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 800 total points
ID: 40561474
Apologies - mis-read the post and thought you meant the plug sockets (long day).

I'd recommend putting the switches into a lockable patch cabinets.

Something like this: http://www.comms-express.com/products/9u-datacel-390mm-deep-data-cabinet-data-rack/?Grey&gclid=Cj0KEQiAuf2lBRDW07y3z6f96awBEiQA0IngJsH-6HyBmbK0hK6CH4zGvLLi0reApmYbucH_-dQhujUaAqfR8P8HAQ

This will keep the switch/cabling tidy, keep unauthorized people out of it and won't damage cabling/switches by putting glue on them.
0