?
Solved

SSD drive compatibility with Sata I

Posted on 2015-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Vostro notebook that came with a WD3200BEKT 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 2.5" Internal Notebook Hard Drive.  I want to upgrade it to an SSD drive.  I bought a Samsung 840 EVO SSD drive and the connectors are different.  Is  there is a specific SSD drive I need to get or an adapter to make it work?  I thought any 2.5" SSD drive would work to replace my existing SATA drive.  I have attached a pic.
IMG-7378.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:shannon_adams
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 668 total points
ID: 40560191
Hard to tell for sure but looks like there is an adaptor connected to the WD drive already (converting it to the pin connection used by the notebook.

May be worth trying to gently remove this and use that on the SSD as SATA connections are the same (if the connections are completely different then one of them is not sata).
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 40560193
Hi Shannon,

You are right that pretty much any 2.5" SSD drive will work to replace your existing SATA HDD. Problem is, Dell uses its own proprietary connector, which is connected to your HDD. It's this part in the picture you posted:
Dell SATA adapter
Remove it from the HDD and connect it to the SSD and it will work.

Also, since you have a Samsung SSD 840 EVO, it's important to read this EE article:
How to fix read performance on Samsung SSD 840 EVO and 840 EVO mSATA

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 40560287
As already noted above, all you have to do is remove the adapter that's pushed on to the old drive and plug it into the SSD.

In addition, the drive will fit better if you use a 2.5mm adapter, since it's a 7mm drive and the slot on your laptop is designed for 9.5mm drives.   Many SSDs come with these adapters (Kingston, Intel, Crucial), but apparently Samsung does not ship them with their drives.

This is what they generally look like:  9.5mm adapter for 7mm SSD
Unfortunately it's difficult to find these for separate purchase -- but it's very easy to duplicate their function.    Just put a small bit of thin weather striping around the outside perimeter of the drive; or put 4 tiny adhesive feet (like you can get at Home Depot) in the corners; or just put a small piece of double-sided tape in each corner (don't take off the cover on the side facing away from the SSD).   Anything to simply add ~ 2-2.5mm to the thickness of the drive.

In addition to the physical modification, be sure to check the firmware revision number in your drive and update it if necessary per the link Joe provided above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon_adams
ID: 40560320
I completely missed that adapter.  That was it.  Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40560336
You're very welcome! Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0