Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to identify what new data was recently added on a Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2015-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-10
Hi,

I need to findout what data is being added and changed on a server. Is there a good free program out there anyone can recommend that will show me the path and files that are being added. It is filling up space on the server and i need to identify it.

kind regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Murrdog
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 40560182
have you looked at filemon by sysinternals?  the sysinternals suite is free from Microsoft and will show you what files are being written in real time.  as for finding items you can use file indexing and search for dates.

hope this helps

-=Richard
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Anand Pandya earned 2000 total points
ID: 41031962
If you need to check what application or patches or hotfix have been installed on the server than you can go to control and check for windows update and then find the latest updates and Program and Features to check which programs were installed recently.
Moreover in order to check each and every activity you need tool such as key logger which provides all the details such as what has been done on server.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murrdog
ID: 41365654
helped thank you
0