Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql query

Posted on 2015-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
I need a query that will give me the last login time for all databases within an instance of sql and also give me database name and only one entry per database.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560218
login time is per LOGIN, not per database. within a session, you can then use any of the databases in that instance (given the permissions being granted to the LOGIN via either server roles or via the mapped USER in the relevant databases)
hence, in short, a login time per database is not possible.

next, the login audits are not inside the sql server, but in nt event log, and requires the login success event to be configured on the instance level. still, in the end, this will not be a SQL query, but a request to the windows event log, unless you export that one into a sql table.

another option is that any application that is doing the login is running a "log this login" procedure that stored the information then in a central table. to be implemented... could eventually be a instance wide logon trigger  (see here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb326598.aspx)

in short, the answer is: you cannot do it.
long answer: you can implement this , based on your requirements
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 40560617
do you actually mean a user login  to a database , or are you attempting to determine when databases where "last used"...
0