Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Entity Relationship Diagram Tool

Posted on 2015-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hi experts,
I need a FREE software tool to generate an Entity Relationship Diagram (reverse engineer) that shows entities (tables) in my Oracle database and relationships between tables within that database.

Have you any idea?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 40560188
SQL Developer Data Modeler:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/datamodeler/overview/index.html

Note:  It will not take a physical model and make it a logical model.  ERDs are in Logical Models.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1200 total points
ID: 40563586
Download the trial version of Toad which is free , you can get a limited support like viewing of data model and creating of data model, you cannot export it using a trial free for full version you have to upgrade, but check out if it helps..

http://software.dell.com/products/toad-data-modeler/

To Start with you can use the trial versions of Erwin Data modeller also which in a commercial version is a very good tool for reverse engineering..

for free version there is a limit of 25 objects, see if it helps you

http://erwin.com/products/data-modeler/community-edition
0