Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screw specification.

Posted on 2015-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I was given specification of this screw. I attached the screw I'm looking for. Can anyone explain what the number means in the size? what are 18,8, SS, 8,32,3/4" in this specification?

18-8 SS, 8-32 x 3/4” pinned torx

2015-01-20-12-16-01-Ppp---Message--HTML-
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 600 total points
ID: 40560354
I think you were given to much info from the picture you may have the 18-8 SS Pinned Torx is enough to get a replacement  the 18-8 refers to the metric length  and number of threads ,  SS is stainless steel, Pinned Torx is the head of the screw needs a pinned Torx bit.   It could also be a 8/32 (1/4") screw but then not metric.  your picture you can not account for the 3/4" size or measurement anywhere.  Being as you give both metric and standard specs you may want to verify the specs.  But since using a TORX head i'd try a metric replacement first. Remember not to force when trying to thread into the hole. That is where the number of threads per comes in that it match the number of threads per on the nut or hole.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 40560363
18-8 SS, 8-32 x 3/4” pinned torx = #8 screw diameter/size with 32 threads per inch and 3/4" total length with a 'pinned torx' head on it.  'pinned torx' is for 'security' because you have to have a special tool to use it.  18-8 SS is a grade of Stainless Steel.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 40560366
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 600 total points
ID: 40560383
18-8 is the specification for the material.  It refers to the percentages of chrome and nickel in the steel.
SS:  Stainless Steel
8-32:  # 8 diameter (.164"), 32 threads per inch
3/4:  length of screw under the head.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40560632
Fantastic. THANKS!
0