[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

moving from wix to wordpress

Posted on 2015-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
http://aljerman.wix.com/qub9-1#!designs/c1jg3

1. is there a plugin in wordpress that can do this picture slideshow

2. Is there a way to export wix.com data

3. is there a way to import wix.com data to wordpress
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40560244
There is a tool to do the migration

I am not likely to ever have anything to do with something as limited and non-standard as Wix, so I have never had to do a migration to anywhere from Wix. However it is in Wordpress' interest to provide a usable tool.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40560276
1. is there a plugin in wordpress that can do this picture slideshow

Hundreds of them.

2. Is there a way to export wix.com data

http://www.wix.com/support/html5/domains/connecting-domains-purchased-elsewhere/faq/can-i-export-my-wix-site-to-another-hosting-company

Nope!  Future readers take note...Wix does not allow you to liberate your data.  Don't use them.

http://connectedsystems.us/why-you-should-own-your-website-content/

3. is there a way to import wix.com data to wordpress


Cd& took care of that in his post.  The linked plugin is a featured-limited demo version. The full one costs a little bit of money but is worth it if the demo works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40581983
best answer is the tool
and other answer had beneficial links to allow me to speak better about this subject.

Thanks both
0