Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CSS class overrides applied class

Posted on 2015-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Here is my html:
<div class="60px-subhead-blue"><b>20<span class="supersize-text-sup">% </span>OFF ANY NEW FURNACE!</b></div>

Open in new window


And here's my css:
.60px-subhead-orange {
	font-size: 60px;
	color: #EB872B;
	line-height: 94%;
}

Open in new window


and here the page, top center box with the gray border:
http://www.dallasplumbing.com/index-winter-2-2014.php

If I apply the style inline it works. Otherwise it won't.
0
Comment
Question by:weknowjack
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40560322
I see this class="60px-subhead-blue" in the div and .60px-subhead-orange in the css definition. Significant?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560328
I don't understand the question.  '60px-subhead-blue' and '60px-subhead-orange' are not the same classes.  In addition, class names are not supposed to start with a number and neither are id names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weknowjack
ID: 40560330
Sorry. Copied the wrong css. They are both there:
.60px-subhead-orange {
	font-size: 60px;
	color: #EB872B;
	line-height: 94%;
}
.60px-subhead-blue {
	font-size: 60px;
	color: #228EFF;
	line-height: 94%;
}

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:weknowjack
ID: 40560341
I didn't know that about the numbers. I'll switch things around and see if that works. Let you know shortly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:weknowjack
ID: 40560346
Problem was the class structure, as pointed out. Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40560389
You're welcome, glad to help.
0