Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there such a thing as a wireless keyboard which  can attach to my laptop?

Posted on 2015-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Laptop fell 15 3000 series
Othe inbuilt keyboard is a disaster for me. I have a large external keyboard and external mouse which work great. However the keyboard is too.large to use on train journeys. Is there a wire free mini keyboard available which might suit. Advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40560373
There are bluetooth keyboards that will work natively, if your laptop does bluetooth.  Otherwise you can get a wireless keyboard with a dongle that plugs into a USB port.  They will both work effectively the same way.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40560378
Sure, lots of wireless, portable, USB keyboards. Take a look at the results of this search at Amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=wireless+portable+usb+keyboard

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nice-Ghaza
Nice-Ghaza earned 1000 total points
ID: 40561647
Dear Sir,  Depend on your Choice .the Have Professorial keyboard and Normal.  Please see the Item with the kEYBOARD And Mouse + USB .Please connect the USB in your computer  and check the Battery in the Keyboard and mouse they have .
pic-Wireless-keyboard-Mouse---USB.jpg
0