Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office Issue

Posted on 2015-01-20
8
Medium Priority
?
25 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
Good Afternoon, We need some assistance with a Microsoft Office issue we have been encountering with one of our clients. We have noticed that the users are experiencing distorted or split screens mainly in Excel and Outlook 2010. We have ran office repairs which seems to resolve the issue for a few days but the issue comes back. We have also updated the video drivers when there are driver updates available. Please provide any assistance and knowledge that you may have with this Office issue. I have also attached an image of what the screen does in excel we blurred the information on the spreadsheet to protect what we are typing.

Thank you

Jemar Saunders
Excel-Screen-issue.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:seg-support
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40561044
Try disabling hardware acceleration by selecting it in the Advanced tab of the options
0
 

Author Comment

by:seg-support
ID: 40562132
Thank you Michael74 I will try this out and let you know my results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seg-support
ID: 40575569
Michael74 the issue occurred again and when we tried to change the acceleration option is was grayed out. Do you have any other suggestions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:seg-support
ID: 40588600
Good Afternoon, We need some assistance with a Microsoft Office issue we have been encountering with one of our clients. We have noticed that the users are experiencing distorted or split screens mainly in Excel and Outlook 2010. We have ran office repairs which seems to resolve the issue for a few days but the issue comes back. We have also updated the video drivers when there are driver updates available. Please provide any assistance and knowledge that you may have with this Office issue. I have also attached an image of what the screen does in excel we blurred the information on the spreadsheet to protect what we are typing.

 Thank you

 Jemar Saunders
Excel-Screen-issue.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589659
Sorry for the delay in responding

The only other thing I could suggest is that an addin you have is the culprit. Try running excel in safe mode and see if this resolves the issue. If this solves the problem then slowly re-enable your addins one by one until you discover which one is at fault

The command to run excel in safe mode is
excel.exe /s
http://excelribbon.tips.net/T011632_Starting_in_Safe_Mode.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:seg-support
ID: 40608491
Thanks Michael71 going to try this out now. I will let you know the outcome.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40660536
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0