Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

solidworks on windows 2012, any way at all?

Posted on 2015-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hi;

According to this, http://www.solidworks.com/sw/support/SystemRequirements.html 
Solidworks cannot live on W2012. So no way at all? I am open to workaround ideas. (I can feel some VM solutions are coming but any other way?)

regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40561402
Versions 2014 and 2015 support WS2012/2012R2 and dropped support for WinXp, Vista and S2K3
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40561408
Have you tried? Windows 8 and Windows Server 2012 are essentially the same operating system and should run the same software for the most part.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40561719
Hi David;

Any sources proving this?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40562027
There are a number of decent blog posts out there on setting Windows Server up as a desktop replacement.

Is there a physical block, that is the software refuses to install, when installing the software? If not, then set up Desktop Experience, and the other suggestions for Desktop Replacement configuration and run with it.

We have a number of clients that do this.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40562836
The SW refuses to install indeed. I installed Desktop experience but it seems it's just bringing some W7 features and is not enabling me to install SW2015. Any insights about Desktop experience ? And Desktop Replacement configuration

Regards.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 40562865
What version of SolidWorks are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40563176
If the software states it will not install the client on Windows Server then you have two options:
 1: License agreement states okay: Their forums to see what other users are doing
 2: License agreement states no-go: Don't waste your time any further.
0