?
Solved

dual boot

Posted on 2015-01-20
10
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
How do I make my computer dual boot ubuntu 13.04 and windows 7?  I first formatted with 7, but I don't see an option to boot into ubuntu.  I only get 7.
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40560438
First you have to install Windows, then Ubuntu, then you need to modify the boot record.
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WindowsDualBoot
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40560548
dwcronin,
This is off topic a bit but why would you want to dual boot ubuntu with windows 7 when you can have access to both at the same time using a virtual machine inside of windows 7...vmplayer or (virtual machine player is free)
vmplayer has bee rock solid for me: and it has a save state feature
Here is just one many good  tutorials on the web:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/11287/how-to-run-ubuntu-in-windows-7-with-vmware-player/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40560615
How did you install Ubuntu?

Normally the installation utility will find other OS's and automatically add thos to the GRUB 2 boot loader Ubuntu installs... If you don't use the default settings and install the boot loader to the MBR, but rather to another location then of course you'll still have the windows boot loader as dominant, ant that of course has no knowledge of anything linux.

You can use EasyBCD to add Ubuntu to the Windoze boot loader easily, if you don't want GRUB to rake over:

http://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 40560783
@Gabriel Clifton, I wondered if it was missing something with grub2.  I will read the site you gave and try tonight.

@10023, I like Dragon Naturally Speaking and I haven't been able to get it to work in Ubuntu.  I like the software in Ubuntu - and the price.

@rindi, I agree with the windoze sentiment but I like DNS and I can't get it to work in Ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40560809
I have absolutely no idea what Windows DNS has to do with booting to Ubuntu. DNS is not anything that has anything whatsoever to do with booting Linux, and as DNS is a standard, I also don't understand why it shouldn't work under Linux. I'm sure you are confusing something with something else that has nothing to do with DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 40562483
@rindi,
My typing laziness could be causing your problem.  I was confused by it when I first saw it used (maybe on Experts Exchange)
DNS = Dragon Naturally Speaking
NOT
Domain Name Server
I like Dragon Naturally Speaking if I have to type much.  I have multiple sclerosis and I type with only one finger anymore.  I'm copying an old genealogy book and so I use Dragon.  Normally I stay in Linux-land.  Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40565401
Which version of Dragon Naturally Speaking do you run?  Some of them work really well with wine.  https://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=application&iId=2077

There's also the Platypus project that redirects the output to Linux  http://thenerdshow.com/platypus.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 40568532
@Gabriel Clifton or others
I don't understand how to change the mbr
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40568542
You don't need to change the mbr, Use the utility I mentioned, EasyBCD. With it you should be able to add Linux to your boot selection, provided it was properly installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 40584205
Thank you serialband.  As I said  I'm usually in LinuxLand all the time.  The only reason I poked my head out was to use Dragon (aka DNS - sorry rindi)).
0