Solved

SQL Server Training

Posted on 2015-01-20
7
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-27
Hello:

I need help finding a week long on-site training class for SQL Server.  I do not want to attend a bootcamp, or focus on certifications.  Here are some things that my supervisor wants to see me learn:

-Writing SQL Queries
-Troubleshooting database performance
-Advanced Design for HA and DR

I found this: http://www.brentozar.com/training-in-person/#denverfeb-2015, but I'm concerned that the classes are too narrow or advanced.

I'm not a "DBA", but a generalist.  I need to get more proficient with SQL.  Any ideas on training classes out there?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:ddotson
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 300 total points
ID: 40560431
T-SQL is basic, HA and DR more advanced, so that's a pretty big net for a single week-long class.
I can't think of any vendor that would guarantee to cover that range, so...

What might work is the PASS Summit 2015.  
In 2012 there were 14 classroom sessions, each with your choice of up to 15 different presentations.  
Plus a couple of keynotes, vendor row, and evening parties.   Plus most classes have the material available for download, and you can by the DVD video of all the presentations for another $150-ish.

ValentinoV was also at the 2012 one.
I'll be at the 2015 one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 40560451
Jim - thanks for the info.  I think the T-SQL stuff is less important than knowing how to manage SQL Server.

I am definately interested in a classroom experience rather than online or a conference.  I've done conferences (VMware, Citrix, Microsoft) and you learn a little, but not like a classroom.

So I guess what I'm not a complete newb, but not advanced at all.

Clearly, SQL is a huge topic,  Most weeklong offerings cover small segments of what I'm trying to fit into one week.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40560484
PASS Summit is 100% SQL Server, run by PASS and not Microsoft (although Microsoft does have a huge presence there), and most people bring their laptops and learn with the course material.   Also, pretty much everyone giving presentations is an MVP, so these are the same guys that write books and blog.

In other words, the same breed of cat as you'd have as a classroom teacher.

Plus Microsoft usually has 100ish field engineers manning the thing, and give their own classes as well.  
Last time when I had trouble installing Visual Studio + SQL Server Data Tools, one of their engineers walked me through the install.  Very damned handy.

Another little lecture I did was on columnstore indexes, taught by the Microsoft architect that actually invented it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 40562472
Good books are much better for TSQL coding and SQL Performance, and you can refer back to them more easily.

For T-SQL, look for books by Itzik Ben-Gan.
For SQL performance, look for books by/edited by Kalen Delaney, such as the "Inside Microsoft SQL Server" series.

Advanced Design for HA and DR
Those are major topics.  First get a couple of good books and review them thoroughly, then do a class(es) as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 40571592
Thanks for the feedback!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40584665
Lots of good stuff here.  Few more sources:

SQL Saturday are free (well, usually $10 for lunch) all day Saturday events, with many sessions/talks all day.  The last several I've attended have had specific tracks for folks starting out in SQL Server.  (And you can bounce between that track and the Administrative track.)

Already mentioned was the PASS Summit.  Keep your eyes out for the 24 Hours of Pass!  All those talks are archived on the site as well.

PASS also hosts virtual chapters, which have periodic webinars on specific topics.  The Kimberly Tripp just presented on performance and plan cache a week or so ago.

The Itzik Ben-Gan books are absolutely wonderful.  Can't say enough good things about them, and definitely at least pick up the T-SQL Fundamentals for the version you're using.  There are also some very handy free books available on SQLServerCentral.com.  I think you'd need to join the site, but that's free, and something you'll want to do if you're going to be working in MS SQL.
  Troubleshooting SQL Server: A Guide for the Accidental DBA       
 How to become an Exceptional DBA
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41524272
All - Based on this question and others I just kicked out an article called SQL Server Training.  Please let me know if you like it, and if yes click the 'Good Article' button at the bottom.  Thanks.  -Jim
0