[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Test SSL for IIS

Posted on 2015-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi Experts,

How is it possible  to create my own SSL for testing purposes and install it on my Windows 7/IIS?

I remember a long time ago MS Office had a utility to create your own SSL, but if not, I can get a domain specific SSL.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 40560598
I usually use this nice gui tool here to create and/or manipulate ssl certificates :)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560622
Creating a self-signed certificate -

1. Open Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.

Capture.JPG

2. Open the 'Server Certificates' feature.

Capture.JPG

3. Select the 'Create Self-Signed Certificate...' link from the Actions menu.

Capture.JPG

4. Follow the steps in the wizard.

Capture.JPG

5. Add an HTTPs binding to your website.

Right-click on your website and choose 'Edit Bindings...'.Click Add.Choose https from the type drop down.Choose your certificate from the SSL certificate drop down and press OK.Access your site using the Subject name on the self-signed certificate.  (should be your computer name or your fully-qualified computer name in case of domain membership).-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40562998
WOW, Thanks!
0