[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

woocommerce recurring payments

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I am looking for a woocommerce recurring payments plugin which won't break the bank. I have seen the official woocommerce subscriptions which is a whopping $199. Are there any other plugins out there that will work well with woocommerce?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40567564
Subscriptio has a pretty good amount of recent activity by the developer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 40578423
have looked at this one and it is $145 if you actually want to use it to sell something, which is our case. Still a little steep.

I have found discount sites for woocommerce subscriptions but am not sure how they can offer the same product for roughly $30. wondering if this is legit or if it is limited in functions
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 40582050
Assuming you are in the United States - check out the Quantum Gateway.  They have a recurring module and all credit card information is stored on their site. You can use the API to handle the recurring billing, changing the price if necessary, and having the customer change the amount.

And they have a lot of vetting procedures built into their $8.00 a month gateway (no gateway transaction fee).  They do not charge to store the credit card numbers eithers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 40591833
thank you. in the end I went with subscriptions...seems worth it.
0