Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creting Master Button

Posted on 2015-01-20
15
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
Hi Experts,

I have one WB in which there is 6 buttons which perform different 6 task independently. I need to create one master button in WB, so that after clicking that all 6 Button task perform line by line. No need of pop messages - just click and all done i.e. only one click.

see attached

Thanks
Incoporated-Download-File-V05.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 400 total points
ID: 40560497
Create a new macro and in that macro put the names of the other macros. For example

DoSomething
DoSomethingElse
GoHome
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40560554
I didn't realize that you were using ActiveX controls. I've added a new button in the attached workbook that does what you want.
Q-28600396.xlsm
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1600 total points
ID: 40561286
Here is my solution with removing all msgboxes and keep trace.
gowflow
Incoporated-Download-File-V13.xlsm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40561394
Sir.Martin Liss,
Your Code worked Perfect But it popups messages. I want to override all messages and need to just clicked once, which i mentioned in my very first post.

Sir Gowflow,
Guruji  PERFECT.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40561400
Pls note I also updated all the trace to show if you have selected trace show when you activate do it all as it is very important to follow and make sure all stages have been performed. It was sometime resetting the trace when you run the buttons individually ... reason why I had to post the whole workbook and not just ammendments as had to make several changes a bit everywhere !!!!

Your a NO MSGBOX MAN ... so we need cater for this :)

gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40561491
;) thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40561743
Welcome
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40564708
How r u enjoying you Maserrati 1 click button ? running smooth on the curves of market high's n low's !!! ??

:) :)

gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40565725
Yes Sir, Working Fine. In recent months (Dec - Jan) I am little busy in wedding season in my country, I do wedding setups (Decoration). From Monday onwards I will  devote my full time in stock market. there is lots of thing to implement other than above solution, all most all code is ready just need to incorporate in one WB. Sure I will let you know in this question as link.
This is my setup work :)1StageGate2
Thank You
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40565866
WOW amazing very nice you seem to be quite talented BRAVO !!!
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40566456
Thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40566783
:)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40581328
May I ask question on above WB? Need One Modification.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40581427
Yes sure go ahead
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40581475
Here it is.

Thanks
0