Solved

VLAN Config

Posted on 2015-01-20
8
196 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hello,

I am wanting to move some ports to our management vlan on a couple of our switches.  I am a little rusty at this as I have not done this in a number of years.  We are using Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Series switches.  That parts I am not remembering is if the switches have to have the vlans defined on the switches or is that done at the router, or both?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CoSmismgr earned 500 total points
ID: 40560677
VLANS will need to be created on the switches and whichever device will be handling the VLAN routing
for the switch:

To add a port to a vlan (100 for example):

configure terminal
int f0/17
switchport mode access
switchport access VLAN 100

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40560931
How would I move an interface from one vlan to another?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40560932
I am familiar with Foundry and Brocade commands, not Cisco.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CoSmismgr
CoSmismgr earned 500 total points
ID: 40560943
To remove a port from a VLAN:

config t
interface x/x
no switchport access vlan 100

Open in new window


And add it to a different VLAN

switchport access vlan 110

Open in new window

0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40560947
to move interface into a vlan type in the commands that CoSmismgr listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40560956
What is switchport mode access?  I do not see that on any of the other interfaces on the switch.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dimitris Ioakimoglou
ID: 40560971
"switchport mode access" means you set your physical port to only pass untagged traffic of a certain vlan.  If you don't see it on your conf, it's probably meant as a default setting on 2960 ports. However, your ports are either access or trunk, so this command is there whether you see it or not.

The commands CoSmismgr posted above are what you need. Remove the acces attribute from the existing vlan and set another one for your new vlan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40565215
Thank you very much.
0