[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 - My Drafts Folder is GONE!  I need it back!

Posted on 2015-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
9,585 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
I don't know what the heck I did but my DRAFTS folder is gone.   I'm pretty sure I didn't delete it because I can't find it in my deleted items folder.  Where could it be?  There's stuff in it I need.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tony Pitt
ID: 40560722
If it was deleted, then it would have gone into Deleted Items.  Maybe it was renamed?

A couple of thoughts:
It may have been dragged into another folder.  Right-click on the mailbox and choose Data File Properties, then hit Folder Size...  That will list all the folders and sub-folders, which might show where it has gone.
Where are drafts now being stored?  Check in File->Options->Mail under Saved messages.  If it's been renamed, I presume this value would also change, though I haven't tested it.
Since you say you need stuff that is in there, search for something that was there in Inbox, and it won't find it, obviously.  Then hit "Try searching again in All Mail items".  If it finds it, note which folder it's in.

I hope this helps.

/T
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Minecraft_ Enderman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40561476
Closed outlook and ran the command "outlook /resetfolders"  should solve your issue.
If this issue persists, we should consider to restore draft folder by the following steps:
1. Open your Outlook account. Locate the "File" button on the horizontal menu panel, located in the upper left corner of the Outlook window.
2. Select the "Import and Export" option in the File menu. A pop-up window will open.
3. Look for the "Import from another program or file" button and click it. Click "Next" to continue the restoring folder process.
4. Select the .pst file option, which means Personal Folder File. Click "Next" to continue.
5. Click "Browse" to locate the Drafts folder. The folders will be stored where the Outlook files are located, which is usually on the C-drive, unless you have manually stored them elsewhere. The location is the location you chose when you were installing Outlook.
6. Select the Drafts folder and click "OK." Check off the "Replace duplicates with items imported" to make sure the files in the folder are not duplicated in your email account.
7. Click "Next" and "Finish" to complete the restoration process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40561952
Thank you Kiss Sky.
I have NO friggin idea what happened to my drafts folder but
outlook /resetfolders brought it back.
But I had to first navigate into the Office15 folder which is where the outlook.exe file was located.
0