Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V: restore of virtual machines

Posted on 2015-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-21
I have an urgent question.
I have a Windows 2008 R2 server with Hyper-V.
I only have file-backup of the folder where the virtual machines was stored (not VSS).
Now I have restored the VM-files (overwriting the old ones).
But I´m unable to open the VMs in Hyper-V.

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:stebyshe
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40561610
Has the file extension is VHD?

does the restored VM contains OS or simply data?

U can mount this VHD file in disk management if this just data file
http://www.thomasmaurer.ch/2010/12/howto-attach-detach-vhd-in-windows-server-2008-r2/

If old VHD also contains OS as well, then it cannot be recovered
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 40561616
Could you post a list of the files you have?
And the exact error message?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40561696
> Now I have restored the VM-files (overwriting the old ones).

how did you restore the VM files? simply import the VM folder or create a new VM using the existing VHD?

as a best pratice, did you make one more backup before opening the backup?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40561864
What happens when you try to start the VM? What error are you getting? Can you also please do a icacls of the virtual disks and post those results (run from a command prompt).
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40561947
In Hyper-V Manager:
 Right click VM --> Settings --> IDE --> Remove VHD --> APPLY --> ADD HDD --> Choose VHD --> APPLY & OK
Repeat for other VHD file(s) in VM.
Repeat process for other VMs.
Once done try and start the first one. It _should_ start unless something is corrupt on the host.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40613676
any feedback from the author please?
0