Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

See more emails on my phone

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
On the Android phone, there are only so many emails that you can view in the past week.  I want to be able to see more from the past.  Is there a setting I can change and what effect does this have when I change it?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40561504
Hi,

Which email program are you using to check your emails? Usually all programs have option to sync for emails from last week, month or all. Usually by default the emails from one week is selected for a faster sync but you can override the default settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40561709
It's the one that comes built in on android
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1500 total points
ID: 40562396
For Gmail: Icon looks like this -Capture.JPGGo to the Settings of your Email.  Look for Sync messages option.

For Messaging (Email): Icon looks like thisCapture.JPG-or-Capture.JPGGo to the Account Settings of your Email.  Look for a Days to sync option.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40562624
its the second one
0