Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What formula would I use in excel to do the task described in the body of this post?

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I have an excel spread sheet with a column  that contains  numbers in some cells and nothing in other cells.
I need an equation where I can transform the cells that contain numbers to  1 and cells that are blank to 0.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560872
you should be able to use ISBLANK

The equation would look like

IF(ISBLANK(a1), 0, 1)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40560877
Try
=If(ISBLANK(A1);0;1)

Open in new window

Edit: I see mankowitz was first, and I misused ';' instad of ','.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 40560882
@slubek-  one of the things I don't understand about OO is why they use semicolons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40560977
Perfect answer. Thank you very much.
0