[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win-7 Pro Problem with Shutdown/Restart takes 5-10 minutes, then power Off and restart. Forced Restart Required

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Cannot cleanly Shutdown or Restart -- Must restart from power off/on
Noticed in Registry HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Component Based Servicing/Sessions Pending/ ...
many rows of various components with similar dated entries, e.g.,  1_Shutdown Finished value  "2014/11/20  03:28:09"  or Start Up entries various date/times in Late November. Would this indicate that the component services are unable to complete? If so, How can this be corrected? Can certain registry entries be deleted to force cleanup? I use Advanced Systems Care Pro to keep Registry Clean and defragged
0
Comment
Question by:wimbre042
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40560880
>> I use Advanced Systems Care Pro to keep Registry Clean and defragged

I think that's where the problem started.
Leave the registry alone. You're asking for trouble by using a registry "cleaner".
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40561034
from registry editor (regedit.exe)
Change value to: HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\ reg_dword:"UpdateExeVolatile" = 0x00000000
Delete: HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\PendingFileRenameOperations
Delete: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Component Based Servicing\RebootPending

Open in new window

from elevated command prompt
net stop wuauserv
rmdir /s /q "%systemroot%\SoftwareDistribution"
net start wuauserv
del C:\windows\winsxs\pending.xml

Open in new window

Run Windows Update again
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40561405
you can try a system restore to a date it was ok
you can also run sfc  : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html   

and as said get rid of Advanced Systems Care Pro and similar

also check in installed programs from control panel if there is no software that you can uninstall, because it is unknown, or not used + all toolbars

if unsure post the list of installed programs - or a screenshot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wimbre042
ID: 40568268
Thanks David
Sorry to be so slow on response. Had other priorities and lacked access. This cleaned up most issues, but I also had a lot of overhead in my display settings (run two monitors) Two different size resolutions 1440 x 900 and 1920 x 1080 - had to adjust advanced browser setting to reduce overhead.
0