Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Profile Service Service failed

Posted on 2015-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Dear all,

I created a new user within my domain. However, while trying to log in with his credentials, I receive the following message :
"The user profile Service service failed the logon . User profile cannot be loaded"

I tried on a few desktop but received the same message. I log successfully on one desktop, but it was very slow. It took over half and hour on teh "WELCOME" message.
On the net many persons suggest that I go in the registry checking the Profilelist etc... but this does not seem to apply, as there is no entry for that user.
Thank you for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:user_expert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Bonala earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560926
Hi,
Please add user into local Administrator group and try to login.
Once you logged in with the user account a user profile will be created, after that remove user from Local administrator group.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40561821
0
 

Author Comment

by:user_expert
ID: 40562116
Thanks a lot Praveen. It works very well, at first try.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:user_expert
ID: 40562120
"daedman, thanks a lot. I will check this link. I already solved the problem with the post fro Praveen above.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40562325
Thank you ...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:user_expert
ID: 40562400
Thank you to you Praveen. Have a great day.
0