Solved

Looking for an image based backup software for LINUX (something like ShadowProtect)

Posted on 2015-01-20
6
263 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
We have been using ShadowProtect to backup Windows PCs for years. We configure ShadowProtect for weekly backup - full backup on Sunday, incremental backups every 1 hour on weekdays.
Now I need to backup a RedHat Linux computer, but ShadowProtect does not have a Linux version yet. I am not a Linux guy, so can anyone please tell me if there is such a software?

Many thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40561048
You can use CloneZilla. The OS must have the partitions unmounted during backup, so it works best if you boot to a CloneZilla LiveCD. The same applies to other image backup software:

http://clonezilla.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40561128
Thanks Rindi!
I used  Clonezilla actually. It is a good tool to migrate hard drives or does one time manual backup. Unfortunately, it is not able to make scheduled backups as ShadowProtect does
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40561549
I'm not aware of any image backup tool that runs under Linux which you schedule.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40564891
All unix systems can be backed up at file level. There is no hidden magic past that that image backup could preserve.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40568337
Thanks for the comments.
I also called ShadowProtect, they will release a Linux version soon!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40568461
Modern linux filesystems have snapshot support so you just dd snapshot where you want.
I really dont feel C grade is right.
0