Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange on office 365 replace our exchange?

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
We currently have a hosted exchange server.  Recently we received a grant for office 365.  Within E1 office 365 they offer us exchange server also.  Can we replace our current exchange server with the office 365 version?  If so, What is involved in migrating?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40560972
Office 365 is a cloud based infrastructure. You have to migrate the mailboxes from your on-premises Exchange to Office 365.
The offer might be for a hybrid server license, so that after the migration you can manage the exchange attribute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40561032
how does that migration exactly happen?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40561089
there are three types of office 365 migration. cutover, stage and hybrid. reffer the technet link as below.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852494.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40561358
There's also IMAP migration, PST export/import or 3rd party tools - those options might be the only solution when migrating from another hosting provider. You should check with your current provider.
0