Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA5505 with base license, can more network objects be created with the given available vlans?

Posted on 2015-01-20
8
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
hi experts!
can I create more network object for vpn tunneling?
0
Comment
Question by:mwauki
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40561083
Not sure I understand the question, but the number of objects isn't limited by the license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 40561092
thank you, Don!..  ok. knowing that,  so if I create more objects, can I route them or have them access the internet as well? or use them for tunneling for vpn?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 800 total points
ID: 40561098
Yes.  The primary limitations for the base license is the number of users and VLANs.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 40561127
haaa ok. great!!  thanks much, Don!

what does it mean by, vpn peers:12?  does that mean I can have 12 tunnels?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40561157
"vpn peers: 12" ?

Where are you seeing that?  IIRC, the base license allows for 10 VPN sessions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 40561251
shows on the information on the license tap on my asa5505
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 1200 total points
ID: 40561380
VPN peers means you can have up to 12 VPN connections - including remote Access or site to site.

Regarding "objects" - ASA counts how many internal clients Access public interface - this is where you Will hit limit if you have base licence with 10 users. You can have then 50 or unlimited users - with licence upgrade of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 40561671
wow! thanks Matt... now,  I'm actually seeing the light at the end of the tunnel... much much appreciated for your explaination and so at Don.
0