Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free credit report

Posted on 2015-01-20
13
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
Hello,

I wanted to know where I can get a free credit report?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40561112
Most reputable credit agencies will mail you (paper) one free credit report. That is the best route to go.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40561117
The 'official' info from the government is here:  http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports  Note the warnings about other 'alternative' web sites.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40561448
Nothing is really free. To get report, for example, you must provide Identification and delivery mechanism.

To get good credit,  you need minimum of three forms of  making payments, not purchases already. One can be a student loan - timely paid. One cannot be bought a car. One can be made car payments. Owning car (having assets) has no credit.

If you apply for credit, such as major CC, and are turned down, they are required to provide you on demand, for free, the credit report used, likely one of the top three suppliers.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TEFKASG
ID: 40562365
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40563608
If you have been declined or charged extra for credit, you are entitled to a free copy of your credit report by the three reporting agencies.  Just ask them.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40564702
Party pooper!

Cd&
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40570149
@Dave Baldwin: Nice link :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40581181
¿
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40581187
You're upside down...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 40581279
How do I stop monitoring this question?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40581699
pressing the On/Off button on your screen(s) usually works.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40581783
>>>How do I stop monitoring this question?

fdisk and format

Cd&
0