[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

visually similar setup in wordpress

Posted on 2015-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
http://aljerman.wix.com/qub9-1#!designs/c1jg3
would like to maintain the contemporary architectural cosmopolitan sophisticated look

My answer are 'thousands of choices', but I do not know 1.
Pick one link in WordPress that looks visually similar.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Alicia St Rose earned 1000 total points
ID: 40562683
You will probably have to hire a WordPress Developer to customize a pre-existing theme or build you something custom.

To tell you the truth, the design could use some work, it's not very user friendly and lacks impact. If you are not married to that design, you may want to can it and do a search for "premium portfolio themes WordPress". You will find lots of options to use right out of the box.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40562938
The design is pretty ordinary and is flawed badly from the standpoint of of SEO, accessibility, and technical quality of the code. Like anything on wix it is a long way from best practice.

So two questions.  

1. If you are going to move to real hosting instead of wix village why would you not upgrade to a more professional approach on the site design?

2. What makes you think we are sitting waiting to do a search for you?  Go to Google and search for wordpress themes and dig through the mess that produces. We are not here to do searches for you.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40563154
Thanks for seo answers and custom design which is a concern I did not think of.
0