Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Step by Step process to create XenApp 7.6 on Windows 2012 R2  vDisk image using Citrix PVS 7.6?

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,345 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello there,

Step by Step process with screenshots to create XenApp 7.6 on Windows 2012 R2  vDisk image using Citrix PVS 7.6.

Please provide me the links.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40561197
step by steps you can use our expert site http://carlwebster.com/citrix-xendesktop-7-6-provisioning-services-7-6-xendesktop-setup-wizard-write-cache-personal-vdisk-drives/
It has all the steps to create the vdisk image. The step are eactky correct we tried the same and it worked without any issue. Make sure the pre stage settings when you configure it should match the step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40561305
The above link is for XenDeskop I needed for XenApp 7.6, creating Golden Image, vDisk etc.,
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:milind_dr
milind_dr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40561493
Hi,

The process will remain same only while installing VDA select XenApp..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40561500
As millind said its same for xenapp and only difference option you need to select Xenapp.
0